1. Do I need a Visa for Vietnam?

Yes. Please be informed that as a Dutch passport holder, you are required to have a valid visa for their Vietnam travel. In addition, in order enter Vietnam, you also need to have a passport which is valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date and has at least one blank visa page for visa stamp.

2. Can I Obtain Vietnam Visa on Arrival?

Vietnam visa on arrival is available for Dutch citizens. To obtain one, you need to:

  1. Submit the online application form at https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html.
  2. Pay for service fee.
  3. Get visa approval letter via email.
  4. Get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport.

Please be informed that you can apply for Vietnam visa on arrival. But you only can use this kind of visa if you travel to Vietnam by air. Otherwise, please apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam Embassy in Netherlands or in any country which is convenient for you.

3. What is visa approval letter?

Vietnam Visa approval letter” is a document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Ministry of Public Security). It functions as an official permission allowing its bearer(s) to board flight to Vietnam and get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport.

Following is the sample of a visa approval letter:

Vietnam visa approval letter sample

To get this approval letter, the visa applicant is required to submit an online application form to a travel agent which will then work with the Vietnam Immigration Department to return the visa approval letter via email.

Please be also informed that the visa approval letter may contain names of some others whose visa requests are processed at the same time as yours.

4. Do I need to make an appointment for application for Vietnam visa on arrival?

No. You do not make any appointment at all. To apply for Vietnam visa online, you only need to fill out the online application form with a few simple details, including:

  • Full name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Passport number
  • Passport expiry date
  • Date of arrival
  • Purpose of visit

No other documents are required.

And then, when you land in Vietnam, you need to present your original passport, visa approval letter, Vietnamese visa application form (also known as entry and exit form), and stamping fee to pick up full visa.

5. When is the best time to apply for my Vietnam visa?

You can apply for Vietnam visa on arrival whenever you want, even 1 year before your departure date. In case you need a Vietnam visa urgently, Vietnam-visa.nl may process for you in a few working hours.

6. What are Vietnam visa on arrival fees?

To use Vietnam visa on arrival, you need to pay two kinds of fee: service fee and stamping fee. While the former is paid to the travel agent for processing your visa application, the latter is fixed by the Vietnam Ministry of Finance to be paid to the Immigration Officer at Vietnam airport to get full visa stamped onto your passport.

The service fee may vary depending on purpose of visit (business or tourist), type of visa (1 month single entry visa, 1 month multiple entry visa, 3-month single entry visa, 3-month multiple entry visa, 6-month multiple entry visa or 1-year multiple entry visa), number of applicants in your group and kind of service you want to use (normal, urgent or super urgent). Click here to see visa service fee applied at Vietnam-visa.nl.

The stamping fee is fixed depending only on type of visa you use. It is US $25 for a single entry visa; US $50 for a 1 or 3-month multiple entry visa; US $95 for a 6-month multiple entry visa and US $135 for a 1-year multiple entry visa to Vietnam

Contact us

Phone: +84.2473.005.333 (ext. 221 or 224)

Mobile: (+84) 946 583 583

Web: Vietnam-visa.nl

Recent Posts