Vietnam visa on arrival fee and cost

3 options for Dutch citizens to stay in Vietnam for just over 1 month

At the moment, it’s easy to obtain a Vietnam visa for Dutch as it can be done in 2 ways: getting it via the local embassy of Vietnam or getting visa on arrival.

Today, there are also a wide range of visa type for travelers to choose regarding length of stay in Vietnam, from 1-month, 3 months, 6 months to 1 year. But there is no choice for almost 2 months, for example. So what should you do if you just want to stay in Vietnam for over 1 months.

Here we will provide you 3 options and brief comparison among them as basis for you to make your decision.

The 3 options that we suggest here are:

  1. Enter Vietnam with 1 month visa and then get it extended when you are in Vietnam;
  2. Enter Vietnam with 1 month visa and then leave the country and come back with another 1-month visa
  3. Enter Vietnam with 3 month visa.

See how different they are?

Vietnam visa fee and cost1. Regarding cost

When getting into Vietnam with 1 month visa, you will need to pay a certain amount of visa fee. And then, when getting visa extended, it costs a rather big amount of money, around US $100 or $200 or even more.

When getting into Vietnam with 1 month visa and then leaving the country when it expires and coming back with another visa, you need to pay for visa fee once more time, and then also the travel cost.

When entering Vietnam with a 3 months visa, the situation is different. You only need to pay for visa fee once without any cost of travel in and out. It is just around US$59 for a 3-month single entry visa via Vietnam-visa.nl. This fee may be less. To view details, refer to https://vietnam-visa.nl/#visa-fee-instruction.

2. Regarding processing time

In case you get Vietnam visa extended, it may takes you up to 7 or 10 working days to complete. Leaving Vietnam and then coming back also takes you a few days. While, obtaining a visa for the whole trip will be much quicker.

3. Regarding difficulty

The process to get Vietnam visa extended is quite complicated. You will need to submit your original passport with the current visa for Vietnam and other documents to get your work done. The process to leave Vietnam and then come back also takes time to reserve your tickets, arrange your work, while the process to obtain a visa to Vietnam is quite simple.

So, what should be better for Vietnam visa for Dutch staying in the country for more than 30 days: enter Vietnam with 1 month visa and then get it extended when you are in Vietnam; enter Vietnam with 1 month visa and then leave the country and come back with another 1-month visa; or get a 3 month visa for the whole trip.

Should you need any further information, feel free to let us know.